Jesuit Sheaner Relays logo

Home Information Results Records Reviews Photos Contact

2019 Preview

Jesuit Dallas Welcomes Top Track & Field Athletes
for 55th Annual Jesuit-Sheaner Relays

 OUT OF DALLAS/FORT WORTH AREA ENTRIES

  1. Aldine Davis
  2. Belton
  3. Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
  4. Casady, Oklahoma
  5. Deer Creek, Oklahoma
  6. Edmond North, Oklahoma
  7. Har-Ber, Arkansas
  8. Heritage Hall, Oklahoma
  9. Jenks, Oklahoma
  10. Killeen Shoemaker
  11. Lawton MacArthur, Oklahoma
  12. Longview
  13. Marble Falls
  14. Marietta, Oklahoma
  15. Piedmont, Oklahoma
  16. Shawnee, Oklahoma
  17. Texarkana High, Texas
  18. The Woodlands Christian Academy
  19. Tulsa Union, Oklahoma
  20. Tyler John Tyler
  21. Tyler Lee
  22. Weatherford, Oklahoma

 

  • Top ranked (US#1) individuals or relay teams in the Nation as of March 19 are entered in Five events (see below)
  • Top ranked (TX#1) individuals or relay teams in Texas as of March 19 are entered in Nine events
  • Top ranked (OK#1) individuals or relay teams in Oklahoma as of March 19 are entered in Five events

Name School Ranking March 19th 
100m
Tyler Owens Plano East TX#2 US#2
Cameron Miller Bishop Dunne TX#3 US#4
Caleb McMiller Tyler John Tyler TX#9
AJ Green  Tulsa Union OK#1
200m
Kennedy Harris DeSoto TX#4 US#9
J.t. Mccloud  Tulsa Union OK#1
400m
Dillon Bedell Lancaster TX#3 US#8
1600m
3200m
Blake Cope  Piedmont OK#1
4x100 Relay
Tyler John Tyler TX#1 US#1
DeSoto TX#3 US#3
Mansfield Summit TX#11 US#14
4x200 Relay
Lancaster TX#2 US#2
DeSoto TX#8 US#9
Plano East TX#9 US#10
Bishop Dunne TX#10 US#12
4x400 Relay
DeSoto TX#1 US#1
Lancaster TX#9
Girls
Name School Ranking March 19th
100m
Kenondra Davis FW Trimble Tech TX#2 US#5
Jaera Griffin DeSoto TX#4 US#6
Christine Mallard Mansfield Legacy TX#8
200m
Kenondra Davis FW Trimble Tech TX#1 US#3
Jayla Hollis DeSoto TX#3 US#9
Rosaline Effiong DeSoto TX#4
Trinity Byars Shelton TX#8
400m
Rosaline Effiong DeSoto TX#2 US#4
Kalaya Ali McKinney Boyd TX#4 US#12
Bryannia Murphy DeSoto TX#6 US#14
Cierra Wash DeSoto TX#8
Arius Williams Duncanville TX#10
800m
Bailey Goggans Marble Falls TX#1 US#3
Isabel Van Camp Keller     TX#4 (2018)
1600m
London Culbreath McKinney North TX#3 US#6
Colleen Stegmann Frisco Reedy TX#6 US#11
3200m
Brynn Brown Denton Guyer TX#2 US#2
London Culbreath McKinney North TX#6 US#11
Ava Peeples Lake Highlands TX#11
Payton Hinkle  Broken Arrow OK#1
100m Hurdles
Jayla Hollis DeSoto TX#1 US#1
Jalaysiya Smith DeSoto TX#2 US#2
Simone Watkins Frisco TX#4 US#8
Justice Coutee-McCullum Hockaday TX#6 US#13
Lauren Perry DeSoto TX#10
300m Hurdles
Simone Watkins Frisco TX#1 US#2
Destini Jeter Wylie East TX#5
Jalaysiya Smith DeSoto TX#5
Taylor Armstrong DeSoto TX#8
Olivia Cade Rockwall TX#9
4x100 Relay
DeSoto TX#1 US#1
Duncanville TX#2 US#3
4x200 Relay
DeSoto TX#1 US#1
Duncanville TX#6 US#9
4x400 Relay
DeSoto TX#1 US#2
Duncanville TX#3 US#6
Broken Arrow. OK OK#1

 

 2019 Dallas Jesuit-Sheaner Relays Preview

MUST SEE EVENT  - The 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 Relays.

Twenty-Four 2018 State Meet Relays teams are entered in the 2019 Dallas Jesuit-Sheaner Relays, including Ten State Meet Champion Relay Teams

Girls 4x100 relay:  DeSoto  1st Place, UIL STATE MEET CHAMPIONS, 
Girls 4x200 relay:  Duncanville  1st Place, 6A UIL STATE MEET CHAMPIONS, 
DeSoto 3rd Place, 6A UIL State Meet, 
Skyline 5th Place, 6A UIL State Meet, 
Girls 4x400 relay:  DeSoto  1st Place,6A UIL STATE MEET CHAMPIONS, 
Duncanville  2nd Place, 6A UIL State Meet, 
Rockwall 7th Place, 6A UIL State Meet, 
Boys 4x100 relay:  DeSoto 6th Place, 6A UIL State Meet
Tyler John Tyler 7th Place, 6A UIL State Meet
  Tulsa Union, OK 1st Place, 6A OSSAA State Meet Champions
                                       Rockwall  8th Place, 6A UIL State Meet
Mansfield Legacy  1st Place, 5A UIL STATE MEET CHAMPIONS, 
FW TrimbleTech 3rd Place, 5A UIL State Meet
Lancaster 4th Place, 5A UIL State Meet
Bishop Dunne 1st Place, TAPPS STATE MEET CHAMPIONS 
Boys 4x200 relay:  DeSoto  4th Place, 6A UIL State Meet
  Tulsa Union, OK 1st Place, 6A OSSAA State Meet Champions
Mansfield Legacy  1st Place, 5A UIL STATE MEET CHAMPIONS, 
Lancaster 3rd Place, 5A UIL State Meet 
Bishop Dunne 1st Place, TAPPS STATE MEET CHAMPIONS 
Boys 4x400 relay:  DeSoto  6th Place, 6A UIL State Meet
  Tulsa Union, OK 1st Place, 6A OSSAA State Meet Champions
Rowlett 8th Place, 6A UIL State Meet 
Lancaster 3rd Place, 5A UIL State Meet     

 

MUST SEE EVENT  - 800m Dash

Last spring, MARBLE FALLS freshman girl runner Bailey Goggans won the 5A Girls 800m state meet race. She has run the fastest girl 800m time in the state.  Bailey is entered in the 800m race at the 2019 Jesuit-Sheaner relays. She is the 2018 5A 800m STATE MEET CHAMPION

Also entered in 800m Girls race is the number one Oklahoma ranked runner Daphne Matthews from Heritage Hall. She too, is a State Meet CHAMPION.

These two girls are only custom to winning FIRST PLACE. Something has to give when these two first place girls run against each other.

Also entered are 2018 State Meet qualifiers: Isabel Van Camp, Keller and Liah Collins, Rockwall

 

A WHOS WHO ENTRY IN TEXAS TRACK & FIELD

16 athletes who come into 2019 ranked #1 in Texas are entered in the 2019 Jesuit-Sheaner Relays

Boys Texas # 1 Ranked Athlete                          Girls Texas # 1 Ranked Athlete
200 meters, Tylin Jackson, Lancaster                 100 meters, Kenondra Davis, FW Trimble Tech
3200 meters, Carter Cheeseman, FW Christian 200 meters, Kenondra Davis, FW Trimble Tech
Pole Vault, Collin Lark, Dallas Jesuit                    400 meters, Cierra Wash, DeSoto
Long Jump, Kieton Jackson, Lancaster 800 meters, Bailey Goggans, Marble Falls
  1600 meters, London Culbreath, McKinney North
3200 meters, London Culbreath, McKinney North
100 meter hurdles, Jalaysiya Smith, DeSoto
Long Jump, Jasmine Moore, Mansfield Lake Ridge, #1USA
Triple Jump, Jasmine Moore, Mansfield Lake Ridge, #1USA
4x100 meter relay, DeSoto  
4x200 meter relay, Duncanville
4x400 meter relay, DeSoto, # 1 USA 

 

2018 State Meet Champions Competing in the 2019 Jesuit Sheaner Relays

Individual Champions Relay Champions
Kenondra Davis, FW Trimmble Tech - 100m DeSoto Girls 4x100
Kenondra Davis, FW Trimmble Tech - 200m Duncanville Girls 4x200
Bailey Goggans, Marble Falls - 800m Mansfield Lake Ridge Girls 4x200
London Culbreath, McKinney North - 1600m DeSoto Girls 4x400
London Culbreath, McKinney North - 3200m Mansfield Legacy Boys 4x100
Jasmine Moore, Mansfield Lake Ridge - Long Jump Bishop Dunne Boys 4x100
Jasmine Moore, Mansfield Lake Ridge - Triple Jump Mansfield Legacy Boys 4x200
Carter Cheeseman, FW Christian School - 1600m Bishop Dunne Boys 4x200
Carter Cheeseman, FW Christian School - 3200m Tulsa Union Boys 4x100
Terry Smith Jr, Frisco Independence - 300m Hurdles    Tulsa Union Boys 4x200
Adoette Vaughn, Hockaday - 1600m  Tulsa Union Boys 4x400
Adoette Vaughn, Hockaday - 3200m  
Daphne Matthews, Heritage Hall, OK - 400m Team Champions:
   Daphne Matthews, Heritage Hall, OK - 800m DeSoto 6A Girls
   Kennadi Price, Weatherford, OK - 1,600m  Mansfield Lake Ridge 5A Girls
   Kennadi Price, Weatherford, OK - 3,200m   Marietta, OK 3A Boys
   Hunter Gooch, Weatherford, OK - 800m   Weatherford, OK 4A Girls
   Zane Nutter, Marietta, OK - High Jump    
   Mandy Sykora, Marietta, OK - 3,200m    

92 athletes entered in the 2019 Dallas Jesuit-Sheaner Relays
competed in the 2018 Texas UIL State Meet

  Boys State Ranking Entering 2019 Competed in 2018 State Meet
100 meters # 3 Deonte McGraw, DeSoto     
# 4 Donovan Smith, DeSoto
# 5 Tyler Owens, Plano East
# 6 Caleb McMiller, Tyler John Tyler 
# 8 Caleb Boger, Mesquite
 
200 meters     # 1 Tylin Jackson, 20.75, Lancaster State Meet entry
# 3 Cameron Anthony Miller, 20.87, Bishop Dunne
# 4 Caleb Boger, Mesquite
# 6 Kennedy Harrison, DeSoto    State Meet entry
# 10 Isaiah Teer, Arlington Martin
400 meters # 6 Kevin Medesto, DeSoto
# 7 Qualon Fuller, Mesquite Horn
#10 Dorian Morris, 48.11 Mesquite Poteet State Meet entry
Gabriel Woodard, 48.66, FW Trimble Tech
Dillon Bedell, 48.76, Lancaster State Meet entry
800 meters         # 8 Dylan Evans, 1:54.85 Frisco Heritage State Meet entry
# 9 Dylan Lowe, Hebron
1600 meters        # 5 Pete Johnson, Plano West
# 9 Carter Cheeseman, FW Christian School TAPPS State Meet Champion
Judson Greer, Melissa State Meet entry
Christian Rivera, Kaufman State Meet entry
3200 meters       # 1 Carter Cheeseman, FW Christian School TAPPS State Meet Champion
Judson Greer, Melissa State Meet entry
Christian Rivera, Kaufman State Meet entry
Luis Cardiel, Valley View       . State Meet entry
110 Hurdles # 3 Terry Smith, Frisco Independence State Meet entry
# 4 Cale Kassen, Valley View 
# 9 Josh Edwards, Atlanta State Meet entry
300 Hurdles  # 2 Cale Kassen, 37.10, Valley View   State Meet entry
# 5 Terry Smith, Frisco Independence State Meet entry
# 7 Torick Patton, Lancaster State Meet entry
Pole vault  # 1 Collin Lark, Dallas Jesuit State Meet entry
# 7 Michael Schmul, Frisco Heritage State Meet entry
# 9 Ethan Feliciano, Mansfield Timberview State Meet entry
High Jump  # 2 Cale Kassen, Valley View State Meet entry
# 7 Jalen Anderson, Plano East
Long Jump   # 1 Kletron Jackson, Lancaster State Meet entry
# 5 Nick Drayden, DeSoto
Triple Jump  # 1 Deandre Stapleton, Mansfield Lake Ridge  State Meet entry
4x100 relay # 3 Cedar Hill, 40.08 State Meet entry
# 4 Mansfield legacy, 40.17 State Meet entry
# 7 DeSoto, 40.35 State Meet entry
# 9 Tyler John Tyler, 40.37 State Meet entry
# 11 FW Trimble Tech, 40.68 State Meet entry
# 12 Lancaster, 40.74 State Meet entry
# 14 Mansfield Lake Ridge, 40.91
# 15 Rowlett, 40.94 State Meet entry
# 16, Bishop Dunne, 40.9 TAPPS State Meet Champion
4x200 relay                        # 5 DeSoto 1:24.28 State Meet entry
                # 9 Lancaster 1:24.73  State Meet entry
#14 Mansfield Lake Ridge 1:25.38 State Meet entry
#16 Tyler John Tyler 1:25.57 State Meet entry
Mansfield Legacy State Meet entry
4x400 relay DeSoto State Meet entry
Rowlett State Meet entry
Lancaster State Meet entry
Mansfield Legacy State Meet entry
FW Trimble Tech State Meet entry

 

  Girls State Ranking Entering 2019 Competed in 2018 State Meet
100 meters  # 1 Kenondra Davis, 11.55 FW Trimble Tech State Meet entry
# 3 Mariah Ayers, 11.52 Lakeview Centennial
# 5 Alexis Brown, Kennedale State Meet entry 
# 8 Jaera Griffin, DeSoto
Bria Bullard, 11.80, Melissa State Meet entry
Kaylee, Lewis, 12.19, Melissa      State Meet entry
200 meters  # 1 Kenondra Davis, FW Trimble Tech State Meet entry
# 3 Mariah Ayers, Lakeview Centenial State Meet entry
# 4 Jayla Hollis, DeSoto
# 7 Arius Williams, Duncanville
Kaylee, Lewis, Melissa      State Meet entry
400 meters   # 1 Cierra Wash, DeSoto State Meet entry
# 2 Arius Williams, Duncanville
# 7 Bryannia Murphy, DeSoto
800 meters  # 1 Bailey Goggans, Marble Falls State Meet entry
# 3 Isabel Van Camp, 2:11.00, Keller State Meet entry
# 6 Keaton Morrison, 2:11.57, Hebron State Meet entry
Liah Collins, 2:13.74, Rockwall State Meet entry
Hannah Thompson, Celina State Meet entry
 
1600 meters #1 London Culbreath, McKinney North State Meet entry
  # 5 Adoette Vaughn, Hockaday SPC State Meet Champion
# 7 Isabel Van Camp, Keller
# 8 Ashlyn Hillard, Plano
# 9 Keaton Morrison, Hebron
Colleen Stegmann, 5:02.26, Frisco Reedy State Meet entry
Hannah Thompson, Celina 5:24.29 State Meet entry
Sidney Reynolds 5:25.58. Valley View    State Meet entry
3200 meters #1 London Culbreath, McKinney North State Meet entry
  # 5 Adoette Vaughn, Hockaday SPC State Meet Champion
# 4 Ashlyn Hillyard, Plano State Meet entry
# 6 Ava Peoples, Lake Highlands   State Meet entry
# 7 Colleen Stegmann, Frisco  State Meet entry
Emily Garcia, Alvarado State Meet entry
Sydney Reynolds, Valley View State Meet entry
100 meter Hurdles      # 1 Jalaysiya Smith, DeSoto
# 4 Jayla Hollis, DeSoto State Meet entry
# 6 Simone Watkins, Frisco State Meet entry
Miniah Williams, Mansfield Lake Ridge State Meet entry
300 meter hurdles       # 5 Simone Watkins, Frisco State Meet entry
# 6 Taylor Armstrong, DeSoto  State Meet entry
# 7 Jaylaysia Smith, DeSoto
#11 Destini Jeter, Wylie East
4x100 relay # 1 DeSoto  State Meet entry
                 # 2 Duncanville  State Meet entry
# 5 Skyline  State Meet entry
Mansfield lake Ridge State Meet entry
Trimble Tech State Meet entry
4x200 relay # 1 Duncanville  State Meet entry
# 2 DeSoto  State Meet entry
# 4 Mansfield Lake Ridge  State Meet entry
4x400 relay  # 1 DeSoto 3:38.59, # 1 USA State Meet entry
# 2 Duncanville  State Meet entry
Skyline  State Meet entry
Rockwall  State Meet entry
Long Jump # 1 Jasmine Moore, Mansfield Lake Ridge, #1 USA State Meet entry
# 7 Tosin Alao, Allen
Triple Jump  # 1 Jasmine Moore, Mansfield lake Ridge, # 1 USA State Meet entry
# 2 Tosin Alao, Allen  State Meet entry
# 6 Kayla Hutchins, Royse City
# 8 Savoria Anderson, Burleson Centennial
Discus      #10 Briana Washington, DeSoto  State Meet entry
Shot Put     Briana Washington, DeSoto State Meet entry
High Jump Nissi Kabongo, Frisco Liberty State Meet entry
Pole Vault      Allyn Tyer, Northwest Eaton State Meet entry

 

 

Request Entry

Lodging  Directions  Map